During the early years of generative artificial intelligence, many organizations treated US-developed models as the default choice for any serious implementation. OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google offered the best-known systems, the most mature enterprise ecosystems, and a visible lead in reasoning, software development, multimodal understanding, and tool use.
That assumption is no longer enough to support a sound business decision.
As of October 2026, leading Chinese AI models are competing on much more than price. GLM, Qwen, Kimi, and DeepSeek have moved directly into and alongside the global frontier across reasoning, coding, automation, and agentic work. In many business scenarios, they produce comparable results for a fraction of the cost, and Moonshot's Kimi K3.1 Pro now ranks fourth overall on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index.
This does not mean Chinese AI has rendered OpenAI, Anthropic, or Google obsolete. The strongest US systems still offer unmatched ecosystem depth, hyperscaler-integrated security controls, broad multimodal workflows, and dedicated enterprise compliance. The capability gap, however, has narrowed: the top Chinese model scores 55 on the Artificial Analysis index against 58 for the top US model, and open-weight models such as GLM-5.3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash score 45. As a result, sending every enterprise request to the most expensive model available is no longer economically justifiable.
The result is a strategic shift. Advanced organizations are moving away from a single-model mindset and building multi-model systems that route each task to the provider offering the right combination of quality, cost, speed, privacy, and risk.
Executive summary as of October 28, 2026
For business leaders who need the short version, the market can be summarized as follows:
- Anthropic leads the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58, followed by Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Meta's Muse Wonder Full (both 56) and Moonshot's Kimi K3.1 Pro (55). GPT-6 Astra, Gemini 4 Argon, and Claude Fable 5.1 score 53, and GPT-6.1 Sol scores 52. (artificialanalysis.ai)
- A Chinese model now ranks fourth. Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on October 23, 2026 and is available through Moonshot's API. Moonshot has said it will publish the weights on November 4, 2026; they are not public yet. (the-decoder.com, venturebeat.com)
- China leads on open weights and price. GLM-5.3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, both with published weights, score 45 at US$1.40/US$4.40 and US$0.15/US$0.60 (off-peak) per million tokens. Alibaba's Qwen3.8-Max also scores 45, at US$2.00/US$6.00 on its international endpoint.
- The savings can be dramatic. In the scenario used below (100 million input and 20 million output tokens per month), GLM-5.3 costs about US$228, against US$800 for Claude Opus 5.5 and US$2,000 for GPT-6 Astra or Claude Fable 5.1. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs about US$27 off-peak.
- US providers sell low-cost tiers too. Claude Haiku 5.5 starts at US$0.10/US$0.50, OpenAI lists GPT-6 Luna at US$0.10/US$0.50 and GPT-6.1 Terra at US$1.00/US$5.00. Anthropic prices Opus 5.5 at 20% below Opus 5 and says it costs about 40% less on typical workloads.
- Meta has entered the frontier tier. Muse Wonder Full (announced October 12, 2026) scores 56, but it is available only through Muse Code subscriptions. The API model, Muse Wonder, scores 52 at US$4.00/US$20.00.
- Some prices are about to change. Gemini 4 Argon's US$2.00/US$10.00 rate ends on November 30, 2026 (US$4.00/US$20.00 afterwards), and Gemini 3.8 Flash's rate doubles on January 1, 2027.
- US adoption is already measurable. A CNBC investigation published on July 7, 2026 found that Chinese models accounted for at least 30% of enterprise token volume on OpenRouter every week since February 8, 2026, peaking at 46%.
- Recognizable companies use Chinese models. Airbnb, DoorDash, Lindy, and Siemens have each described using them, and Microsoft was reported to be considering DeepSeek for Copilot Cowork. Details and sources are below.
- The best answer is rarely China or the United States. For most businesses, the strongest strategy is a governed portfolio of models supported by routing rules, data controls, evaluations, and human oversight.
The strategic question has changed. It is no longer simply which model is the smartest. It is how much intelligence each process requires and how much the organization should pay for it.
Similar intelligence does not mean identical products
When a benchmark shows only a small difference between two AI models, it is tempting to conclude that they are interchangeable. In production, a company buys much more than a benchmark score.
An enterprise AI system should be evaluated across at least seven dimensions:
- Output quality and reasoning consistency.
- Cost per successfully completed task.
- Speed and latency.
- Reliability when using tools and APIs.
- Privacy and data residency.
- Customization, fine-tuning, and self-hosting options.
- Support, compliance, and business continuity.
Chinese models tend to be especially competitive in cost, openness, and deployment flexibility. US providers often have advantages in enterprise support, integrated security controls, multimodal capabilities, product maturity, and surrounding tool ecosystems.
The popular claim that a Chinese model can be 90% as good for 10% of the price may be directionally useful, but it is not enough to approve an implementation. The metric that matters is the total cost of completing a real business task correctly under the company’s actual conditions.
Current comparison of leading models
The following figures are a snapshot of the market on October 28, 2026. Intelligence scores come from the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (v4.3.2) leaderboard, at each model's highest listed reasoning effort (Gemini 4 Argon and Gemini 3.8 Flash are listed at high). Prices are the providers' own public rates per million tokens, linked in the sections below, and may vary with caching, batch processing, region, or enterprise volume agreements.
| Model | Developer (country) | Artificial Analysis Index | Input price | Output price | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic (US) | 58 | US$4.00 | US$20.00 | Proprietary |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic (US) | 56 | US$2.00 | US$10.00 | Proprietary |
| Muse Wonder Full | Meta (US) | 56 | Not sold per token | Not sold per token | Muse Code subscription |
| Kimi K3.1 Pro | Moonshot (China) | 55 | US$2.00 (1) | US$10.00 (1) | API; weights announced |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic (US) | 53 | US$10.00 | US$50.00 | Proprietary |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI (US) | 53 | US$10.00 | US$50.00 | Proprietary |
| Gemini 4 Argon | Google (US) | 53 | US$2.00 (2) | US$10.00 (2) | Proprietary |
| Muse Wonder | Meta (US) | 52 | US$4.00 | US$20.00 | Meta Model API |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI (US) | 52 | US$2.00 | US$10.00 | Proprietary |
| GPT-6.1 Terra | OpenAI (US) | 48 | US$1.00 | US$5.00 | Proprietary |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai (China) | 45 | US$1.40 | US$4.40 | Open weights / API |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba (China) | 45 | US$2.00 (3) | US$6.00 (3) | API |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek (China) | 45 | US$0.15 off-peak / US$0.30 peak | US$0.60 off-peak / US$1.20 peak | Open weights / API |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic (US) | 43 | from US$0.10 | from US$0.50 | Proprietary |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | Google (US) | 41 | US$0.75 (4) | US$3.75 (4) | Proprietary |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI (US) | 38 | US$0.10 | US$0.50 | Proprietary |
(1) As reported by The Decoder and VentureBeat; Moonshot's own pricing page could not be loaded for direct verification. (2) US$2.00/US$10.00 through November 30, 2026; US$4.00/US$20.00 from December 1, 2026, per Google. (3) Alibaba Cloud's international (Singapore) and US (Virginia) endpoints; its China and global regional endpoints list US$1.65/US$4.95. (4) US$0.75/US$3.75 through December 31, 2026; US$1.50/US$7.50 from January 1, 2027, per Google.
Claude Opus 5.5 leads the independent intelligence index at 58, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Muse Wonder Full follow at 56. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the top-ranked Chinese model at 55, ahead of GPT-6 Astra (53), Gemini 4 Argon (53), and GPT-6.1 Sol (52). Among models with published weights, GLM-5.3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash score 45. GLM-5.3 costs US$1.40/US$4.40: about 2.9 times less on input and 4.5 times less on output than Claude Opus 5.5, and 7 to 11 times less than GPT-6 Astra. (artificialanalysis.ai)
The table also reveals an important nuance: Chinese models are not automatically cheaper in every category. OpenAI lists GPT-6 Luna at US$0.10/US$0.50, Anthropic lists Claude Haiku 5.5 from US$0.10/US$0.50, and GPT-6.1 Terra costs US$1.00/US$5.00 for an index score of 48. What GLM, DeepSeek, and Kimi K3 add is published weights, the option of private infrastructure, and freedom from proprietary API lock-in.
The better value depends on which attribute matters most to the organization.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: extreme efficiency at open-weight scale
DeepSeek has become the clearest symbol of Chinese pressure on AI pricing. Its proposition combines competitive reasoning, published weights, and rates that appear optimized for rapid adoption rather than maximum margin per token.
DeepSeek's API currently lists two models: deepseek-flash (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017) and deepseek-v4-pro (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813). Both offer a 1-million-token context window, thinking and non-thinking modes, and up to 384K output tokens; Flash supports image input and V4 Pro does not. DeepSeek released the V4.1 Flash-1017 build on October 17, 2026, describing it as stronger, faster, and more concise than the previous version, with weights on Hugging Face. (api-docs.deepseek.com)
Its official standard rates for Flash are:
- Peak (01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, Monday to Friday, excluding Chinese public holidays): US$0.30 per million input tokens and US$1.20 per million output tokens.
- Off-peak (all other hours, including weekends and Chinese public holidays): US$0.15 per million input tokens and US$0.60 per million output tokens.
- Prompt cache hit: US$0.003 per million tokens off-peak (US$0.006 at peak).
V4 Pro is listed at US$0.66/US$1.98 off-peak and twice that at peak. (api-docs.deepseek.com)
On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (1017) scores 45 and V4 Pro (0813) scores 36. While behind Claude Opus 5.5 (58) and Claude Sonnet 5.5 (56), Flash is a strong fit for high-volume workloads.
DeepSeek does not need to win every benchmark to reshape the market. It only needs to be good enough for a large share of business workloads, including:
- Document classification.
- Information extraction.
- Internal summaries.
- First drafts.
- Preliminary analysis.
- Query generation.
- Medium-complexity coding.
- Customer support automation.
- Product catalog processing.
- Retrieval-based answers grounded in company documents.
Using the most expensive frontier model for all of these tasks can be comparable to assigning a senior specialist to every routine administrative request.
DeepSeek does have limitations. V4 Pro does not accept images, enterprise support may depend on the hosting provider, and direct use of China-hosted infrastructure carries data residency considerations.
An organization can instead deploy the weights on its own infrastructure or through a cloud provider in an approved region. That approach can reduce exposure to the original developer, but it transfers more responsibility for security, availability, updates, monitoring, and incident response to the organization.
GLM-5.3: Zhipu AI’s open-weight model at 45 on the index
GLM-5.3, developed by Zhipu AI (operating internationally as Z.ai), has published weights on Hugging Face; its model page lists 753 billion parameters. (huggingface.co)
On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, GLM-5.3 scores 45 at maximum reasoning effort and 34 at low effort. On task-specific evaluations, Z.ai reports these results for GLM-5.3 against GLM-5.2:
- GDPval-AA v2: 1,769 (GLM-5.2: 1,508).
- DeepSWE v1.1: 66.9 (GLM-5.2: 46.2).
- Terminal-Bench 3.0: 28.3 (GLM-5.2: 4.6).
- CyberGym: 84.5 (GLM-5.2: 77.2).
These are vendor-reported figures, so any enterprise decision should rely on its own evaluations.
Z.ai's pricing page lists US$1.40 per million input tokens (US$0.26 cached) and US$4.40 per million output tokens. (docs.z.ai) Amazon Bedrock also lists GLM 5.3. (docs.aws.amazon.com)
Reasoning effort and cost
GLM-5.3's reasoning_effort parameter accepts low, high, and max, and defaults to max. The gap between 34 (low) and 45 (max) on the index shows why the setting matters:
- For high-volume, routine automation,
lowreduces the tokens spent per task. - For deep coding, architectural migrations, and security reviews,
maxdelivers the highest score the model offers.
Complex reasoning runs can generate significant output tokens even when the nominal rates are modest, so enterprise procurement should measure cost per completed task, not only price per token.
Because the weights are published, enterprises can choose between Z.ai's managed API and private hosting in an environment they control.
Qwen3.8: Alibaba Cloud’s Qwen3.8-Max
Alibaba Cloud's Qwen family is one of the world’s most versatile AI ecosystems. Its flagship API model, Qwen3.8-Max (qwen3.8-max, with the dated snapshot qwen3.8-max-0902), scores 45 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. (artificialanalysis.ai)
Alibaba Cloud Model Studio lists it at US$2.00 per million input tokens and US$6.00 per million output tokens on its international (Singapore) and US (Virginia) endpoints, and at US$1.65/US$4.95 on its China and global regional endpoints, with input of up to 1 million tokens per request. (alibabacloud.com) Prices therefore depend on the endpoint, which matters for data-residency planning as much as for budgets.
The same catalog lists an open-source model, qwen3.8-2.4t-a95b, a separate product from the API-hosted Max model (the ID indicates 2.4 trillion total and 95 billion active parameters). Amazon Bedrock lists Qwen3 models such as Qwen3 235B A22B 2507, which are earlier generations than Qwen3.8. (docs.aws.amazon.com)
Kimi K3 and K3.1 Pro: Moonshot AI’s frontier push
Moonshot AI has pushed Chinese models to the top of the independent index with Kimi K3.1 Pro, released on October 23, 2026. It scores 55 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, fourth among all listed models and ahead of GPT-6 Astra, Gemini 4 Argon, and Claude Fable 5.1 (53 each). The Decoder describes it as a post-trained version of Kimi K3. Both The Decoder and VentureBeat report API pricing of US$2.00 per million input tokens, US$0.20 cached, and US$10.00 per million output tokens, a drop of about a third from K3. VentureBeat reports that Moonshot said it will release the weights under an open license on November 4, 2026; until then the model is available through the API only. We could not load Moonshot's own pricing page to confirm the figures directly. (the-decoder.com, venturebeat.com)
Kimi K3, the model it builds on, has published weights under the Kimi K3 License. Its Hugging Face page describes a 2.8-trillion-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model with 104 billion active parameters per token, a context window of 1,048,576 tokens, and a vision encoder for images. (huggingface.co) Moonshot reports these results for K3 at maximum reasoning effort:
- GPQA Diamond: 93.5.
- Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.3.
- OSWorld-Verified: 84.8.
- BrowseComp: 91.2.
- Humanity's Last Exam: 43.5 without tools and 56.0 with tools.
These are vendor-reported figures. Amazon Bedrock lists Kimi K3. (docs.aws.amazon.com)
Typical enterprise uses include repository-scale code generation and maintenance, long-horizon technical problem solving, multi-step agentic workflows, and long-context document analysis. DoorDash is one visible example: it sends lower-level coding work to Kimi and keeps a premium US model for the hardest tasks, as described below.
MiniMax M3 and the rest of China’s ecosystem
MiniMax M3 is a native multimodal model with a 1-million-token context window. MiniMax's Hugging Face page lists about 428 billion parameters (about 23 billion active), text, image, and video input, and the minimax-community license rather than a standard open-source license. (huggingface.co) MiniMax reports 80.5 on SWE-bench Verified and 59 on SWE-bench Pro. On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, MiniMax-M3 scores 29 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores 43, well below the frontier models above, so its strengths are context length and cost, not top-end reasoning. Amazon Bedrock lists earlier MiniMax models (M2.5, M2.1, and M2). (docs.aws.amazon.com)
This comparison covers models with public pricing and independent benchmark data that we could verify. ByteDance's Doubao and Baidu's ERNIE families are also significant in China, but we could not verify their current international pricing or independent scores at the time of writing.
OpenAI: the GPT-6 family
OpenAI's models page lists a tiered GPT-6 portfolio that balances frontier reasoning with production-scale economics. (developers.openai.com) GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, and GPT-6 Luna each list a context window of about 1.05 million tokens and up to 128K output tokens, and Amazon Bedrock lists all four models below as well:
- GPT-6 Astra: "Our most capable model for the most demanding work." It scores 53 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index and is priced at US$10.00 per million input tokens and US$50.00 per million output tokens.
- GPT-6.1 Sol: "Near-Astra performance for complex work at a lower cost." It scores 52 and costs US$2.00 per million input tokens and US$10.00 per million output tokens, one-fifth of Astra's price.
- GPT-6.1 Terra: also listed as a flagship on OpenAI's page, priced at US$1.00 per million input tokens and US$5.00 per million output tokens. It scores 48 on the index.
- GPT-6 Luna: "Our most efficient model for focused, high-volume tasks." It scores 38 and costs US$0.10 per million input tokens and US$0.50 per million output tokens.
OpenAI's page does not list cached-input prices for these models.
OpenAI’s tiered structure prevents the need to choose between an all-or-nothing approach: organizations can route millions of routine requests to Luna, assign everyday coding to Sol or Terra, and reserve Astra for the most demanding work.
Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 leads the index while Sonnet 5.5 and Haiku 5.5 cover everyday work
Anthropic's models overview lists four current models, each with a 1-million-token context window and up to 128K output tokens. They are available through the Claude API, Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Foundry. (platform.claude.com)
- Claude Opus 5.5 (announced September 22, 2026): described as "for long-running agentic coding and knowledge work." It leads the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index with 58. It costs US$4.00 per million input tokens and US$20.00 per million output tokens: Anthropic says that is 20% less than Opus 5 and about 40% less on typical workloads in its own tests. (anthropic.com)
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 (announced September 28, 2026): "the best combination of speed and intelligence." It scores 56 and costs US$2.00 per million input tokens and US$10.00 per million output tokens, the same price as Sonnet 5. Anthropic says its outputs are over 30% faster than Sonnet 5. (anthropic.com)
- Claude Fable 5.1: "for demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work," at US$10.00 per million input tokens and US$50.00 per million output tokens, with adaptive thinking that is always on. It scores 53. The earlier Claude Fable 5 is now listed as a legacy model.
- Claude Haiku 5.5: "for high-volume, latency-sensitive tasks such as classification, extraction, and routing," from US$0.10 per million input tokens and US$0.50 per million output tokens. It scores 43 at maximum effort, which places it in the same cost tier as GPT-6 Luna and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
Anthropic reports its own benchmark results, and they should be read as vendor claims: 67.7% for Opus 5.5 on Humanity's Last Exam (with tools), and 66.4% for Opus 5.5 and 70.6% for Sonnet 5.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0. The same comparison shows GPT-6 Astra ahead on Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (64.6%, as reported by OpenAI, against 58.7% for Opus 5.5), a reminder that no model leads every evaluation.
With Opus 5.5 at US$4.00/US$20.00 and Sonnet 5.5 at US$2.00/US$10.00, Anthropic offers frontier-level index scores at much lower prices than its own Fable tier.
Google Gemini: Gemini 4 Argon and the Flash tier
On September 30, 2026, Google announced Gemini 4 Argon, which it describes as its frontier model "for real-world coding, enterprise knowledge work, and cyber defense." The first rollout went to trusted cyber defenders through Google's Fairwind Program. (blog.google) On October 13, 2026, Google made it available through the Gemini API worldwide, and to Google AI Ultra and Pro subscribers in the Gemini app. (blog.google)
- 1-million-token limit: Google's announcement said the output token limit was expanding to 1 million, up from 64K. Its October 13 post describes the limit as a "1M unified input-output token limit," so the full million is not available for output on top of the input.
- Vendor-reported results: Google reports 77.9% on DeepSWE v1.1 and the top score (51.3%) on Zapier's AutomationBench. Argon scores 53 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index.
- Pricing: US$2.00 per million input tokens and US$10.00 per million output tokens through November 30, 2026, then US$4.00 and US$20.00, with cached input at US$0.10 during the introductory period. (ai.google.dev)
Google's Flash tier is the lower-cost option: Gemini 3.8 Flash scores 41 on the index and is listed at US$0.75 per million input tokens and US$3.75 per million output tokens through December 31, 2026, rising to US$1.50 and US$7.50 on January 1, 2027.
Meta: Muse Wonder and Muse Wonder Full
On October 12, 2026, Meta announced Muse Wonder and Muse Wonder Full. On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Muse Wonder Full scores 56, tied with Claude Sonnet 5.5 and behind only Claude Opus 5.5, and Muse Wonder scores 52, both at maximum reasoning effort. (artificialanalysis.ai)
Meta's developer page lists Muse Wonder through the Meta Model API and Muse Code at US$4.00 per million input tokens, US$0.20 cached, and US$20.00 per million output tokens, with a 1-million-token context window. Muse Wonder Full is "available exclusively by subscription in Muse Code," through the Power Usage and Maximum Usage plans, and the page lists no per-token price for it. Meta also says Wonder Full tops coding leaderboards such as DeepSWE and SWE-Marathon in independent third-party runs, a claim we have not verified. (dev.meta.ai)
For enterprises this means Meta's strongest model cannot yet be called through a metered API, so it does not fit the cost comparison below, but Muse Wonder at US$4.00/US$20.00 is priced like Claude Opus 5.5.
A realistic cost comparison
Consider a business application that processes the following each month:
- 100 million input tokens.
- 20 million output tokens.
- No prompt-caching discounts.
- No batch-processing discounts.
- No additional tool, hosting, or infrastructure charges.
Approximate monthly model costs under the public standard rates listed above are:
| Model | Artificial Analysis Index | Estimated monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| GPT-6 Astra | 53 | US$2,000 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | 53 | US$2,000 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 58 | US$800 |
| Muse Wonder | 52 | US$800 |
| Gemini 4 Argon | 53 | US$400 through Nov 30; US$800 from Dec 1 |
| Kimi K3.1 Pro | 55 | US$400 (reported price) |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 56 | US$400 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | 52 | US$400 |
| Qwen3.8-Max (international endpoint) | 45 | US$320 |
| GLM-5.3 | 45 | US$228 |
| GPT-6.1 Terra | 48 | US$200 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 41 | US$150 through Dec 31; US$300 from Jan 1 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | 45 | US$27 (off-peak) / US$54 (peak) |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 43 | from US$20 |
| GPT-6 Luna | 38 | US$20 |
Muse Wonder Full (index 56) is not sold per token, so it has no entry.
Under these assumptions, GLM-5.3 achieves a score of 45 with published weights for US$228 per month: nearly 9 times less than GPT-6 Astra (US$2,000) and about 3.5 times less than Claude Opus 5.5 (US$800). DeepSeek V4.1 Flash handles the 120 million monthly tokens for just US$27 off-peak. Among the higher-scoring models, Claude Sonnet 5.5 delivers a score of 56 for US$400 per month, the same price as Kimi K3.1 Pro (55, at its reported price) and GPT-6.1 Sol (52).
The API bill also does not represent total cost of ownership. A complete analysis should include:
- Integration engineering.
- Monitoring and observability.
- Security controls.
- Automated evaluations.
- Human review.
- Self-hosting infrastructure.
- Response time.
- Errors and repeated requests.
- Provider support.
- Regulatory and continuity risk.
Why US companies are moving to Chinese models
The adoption trend is no longer hypothetical. Available usage data shows a clear change in developer and enterprise behavior.
A CNBC investigation published on July 7, 2026, using OpenRouter data, found that Chinese models accounted for at least 30% of enterprise token volume on OpenRouter every week since February 8, 2026, with a weekly peak of 46%, compared with an average of 11% over the previous twelve months and only 4.5% during the first half of 2025. DeepSeek was the largest single vendor, with 17.6% of all tokens routed through the platform, followed by Alibaba's Qwen with 13.9%. (finance.yahoo.com)
This information describes activity observed through OpenRouter rather than the entire US enterprise market, and it is a July snapshot. Even with those limitations, it demonstrates an important trend: engineering teams are willing to test and deploy Chinese models when the performance-to-cost ratio is compelling.
Visible examples include, with the source for each:
- Airbnb: CEO Brian Chesky said in October 2025 that "we're relying a lot on Alibaba's Qwen model. It's very good. It's also fast and cheap," and that Airbnb's customer service agent is built on 13 different models. (fortune.com, reporting Bloomberg) Airbnb has since said it uses only a limited number of Chinese open-source models, run through approved US-based service providers. (fortune.com)
- DoorDash: Andy Fang said DoorDash delegates lower-level work to Moonshot's Kimi, which delivers better quality at lower cost. (fortune.com) The Financial Times, as relayed by Exame, reported that DoorDash keeps Anthropic's Fable for the most complex tasks. (exame.com)
- Lindy: CEO Flo Crivello moved the startup off Claude entirely and onto DeepSeek, hosted by a US company, reporting savings of millions of dollars, according to CNBC as relayed by The Decoder. (the-decoder.com)
- Siemens: told the Financial Times that it wants flexibility in its AI models and uses Chinese tools such as DeepSeek and Z.ai alongside US frontier labs, Nvidia, and Mistral, as relayed by Exame. (exame.com)
- Amazon Web Services: Amazon Bedrock lists DeepSeek (V3.2, V3.1, and R1), Kimi K3, GLM 5.3, and Qwen3 models as managed options, next to Claude and GPT-6. (docs.aws.amazon.com)
- Microsoft: Axios reported in June 2026 that Microsoft was considering a Microsoft-hosted version of DeepSeek V4 as a lower-cost option for Copilot Cowork. Microsoft described it as something it was exploring. (axios.com)
This does not mean enterprises are completely abandoning American systems. In many cases, they are creating a hierarchy:
- A lower-cost model processes most requests.
- A routing system evaluates confidence, difficulty, or risk.
- Complex requests are escalated to a premium model.
- Sensitive decisions receive human review.
The approach resembles effective workforce management. Not every request requires the most expensive specialist in the organization.
Five business reasons behind the shift
1. Lower marginal cost
As a company moves from a pilot to millions of requests, small token-price differences become thousands or millions of dollars. Lower-cost Chinese models can make applications financially viable when premium-only architectures cannot.
2. More infrastructure control
Open weights allow the organization to host a model in a private cloud, approved regional provider, or internal environment. This can improve data residency, customization, and operational continuity.
3. Reduced vendor dependence
A multi-model architecture protects the business against price increases, capacity restrictions, policy changes, service interruptions, and model retirements.
4. Greater customization
Open models can be fine-tuned, quantized, and optimized for specific tasks. A smaller specialized system may outperform a much larger general model inside a narrow workflow.
5. Better economics for agents
Agents consume large numbers of tokens because they plan, call tools, inspect results, and repeat steps. Reducing inference cost can radically improve the economics of autonomous workflows.
Risks business leaders should not ignore
A lower price does not remove enterprise responsibility.
Privacy and data residency
The first question should be where inference occurs and who can access the information. A China-hosted API, a Chinese model running inside AWS, and a self-hosted deployment are three different risk profiles.
The company should document:
- Processing region.
- Prompt and response retention.
- Whether data is used for training.
- Subprocessors.
- Encryption.
- Access logging.
- Deletion procedures.
Software supply-chain security
Open weights should be treated like any other software dependency. Teams must verify model files, runtime code, adapters, containers, libraries, and updates.
Bias and political restrictions
In a September 2025 evaluation of earlier DeepSeek models (R1, R1-0528, and V3.1), the US National Institute of Standards and Technology found that they "echoed four times as many inaccurate and misleading CCP narratives as U.S. reference models did." NIST did not test current models, but the finding is a reason to evaluate any model on politically sensitive subjects before using it in media, education, research, geopolitical risk, or market intelligence applications. (nist.gov)
US-developed models also contain biases and restrictions. The correct response is not to assume neutrality from either side, but to build domain-specific evaluations.
Compliance
Financial, healthcare, legal, education, and government organizations may have industry-specific obligations. A technically excellent model may still be unsuitable if it cannot satisfy contractual, regulatory, or audit requirements.
Geopolitical exposure
Relations between the United States and China may affect availability, licenses, exports, cloud services, and corporate acceptance. Any exclusive dependency on a foreign provider should include a tested replacement plan. Scrutiny is already visible: in July 2026, US lawmakers asked DoorDash for information about its use of Chinese AI models (cnbc.com), and Fortune reports that Congress is also probing Airbnb's use. (fortune.com)
Support and service levels
An API may be inexpensive, but a critical enterprise system needs guaranteed capacity, incident response, support, and contractual commitments. These requirements can increase the real cost of deployment.
Choosing a model by use case
| Use case | First option to evaluate | Alternative | Primary reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-volume classification | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna | Lowest listed prices (US$0.15/US$0.60 off-peak, or from US$0.10/US$0.50) |
| Structured data extraction | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemini 3.8 Flash or Claude Haiku 5.5 | Low price per token; Haiku 5.5 is aimed at extraction and routing |
| Enterprise agents and workflows | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | GLM-5.3 or GPT-6.1 Sol | Index 56 at US$2.00/US$10.00; Anthropic reports 70.6% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 |
| Routine everyday coding | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | GPT-6.1 Sol or Kimi K3.1 Pro | Index scores of 56, 52, and 55 at US$2.00/US$10.00 each (Kimi's price as reported) |
| Critical software engineering | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemini 4 Argon or Muse Wonder | Highest index scores (58, 53, and 52); Argon's price rises on December 1 |
| Cybersecurity and vulnerability audit | GLM-5.3 | Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra | Z.ai reports 84.5 on CyberGym; validate on your own codebase |
| Multimodal analysis (audio, video, vision) | Gemini 4 Argon | GPT-6 Astra or Claude Opus 5.5 | Google reports 91.7% on LVBench (video); all current Claude models accept images |
| Private sovereign deployment | GLM-5.3 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Kimi K3 | Published weights |
| Persistent multi-day agents | Claude Fable 5.1 | Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic positions Fable 5.1 for long-horizon agentic work |
| Customer service automation | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Claude Haiku 5.5 | GPT-6 Luna | Low cost per request; test on your own tickets |
Most current models, including the Claude, GPT-6, Gemini 4 Argon, Muse Wonder, Kimi K3, DeepSeek, and MiniMax M3 families, list context windows of about 1 million tokens, so long documents no longer decide the choice by themselves.
This table is a starting point, not a procurement decision. Every company should test its own documents, languages, recurring errors, user expectations, and security requirements.
The recommended strategy: a multi-model architecture
For most organizations, selecting one permanent winner creates more risk than value. A modern architecture can include four layers.
Layer 1: economical model
This layer handles classification, extraction, formatting, simple responses, and summaries. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Claude Haiku 5.5, GPT-6 Luna, or GPT-6.1 Terra compete here.
Layer 2: balanced model
This layer processes tasks requiring stronger reasoning, tools, or precision. Claude Sonnet 5.5, GPT-6.1 Sol, and Gemini 3.8 Flash are natural candidates, with Qwen3.8-Max and Kimi K3.1 Pro as lower-priced alternatives.
Layer 3: premium & frontier model
This layer resolves difficult exceptions, critical coding, cybersecurity audits, deep research, and high-impact knowledge work. Claude Opus 5.5, Gemini 4 Argon, GPT-6 Astra, Claude Fable 5.1, or Muse Wonder (through Meta's API) fill this role, with Kimi K3.1 Pro as a lower-priced challenger.
Layer 4: human review
People remain involved when decisions carry legal, financial, medical, reputational, or security consequences.
A routing system can make decisions using factors such as:
- Task category.
- Data sensitivity.
- Context length.
- Language.
- Available budget.
- Confidence score.
- Historical error patterns.
- Maximum acceptable latency.
This design allows the organization to capture the economics of Chinese models without giving up the enterprise governance and multimodal depth of US systems.
A 90-day adoption plan
Days 1 to 15: inventory and selection
Identify three to five specific processes. Avoid starting with a broad initiative to transform the entire company with AI.
For each process, document:
- Monthly volume.
- Current cost.
- Human time consumed.
- Data involved.
- Error tolerance.
- Regulatory requirements.
- Expected outcome.
Days 16 to 30: build the evaluation set
Create between 100 and 500 real examples, anonymized where necessary. Include normal, ambiguous, adversarial, and high-risk cases.
Define a scoring rubric covering accuracy, format, tone, instruction following, correct tool use, and unsupported claims.
Days 31 to 45: controlled comparison
Test at least:
- One economical Chinese model (e.g., DeepSeek V4.1 Flash).
- One frontier Chinese model (e.g., Kimi K3.1 Pro or GLM-5.3).
- One balanced model (e.g., Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6.1 Sol).
- One premium frontier model (e.g., Claude Opus 5.5, Gemini 4 Argon, or GPT-6 Astra).
Measure cost per response, cost per accepted response, latency, repetition rate, and human-review requirements.
Days 46 to 60: architecture test
Implement a basic router. Send routine tasks to the economical model and escalate low-confidence outputs.
Add:
- Personal-data filters.
- Model-version logging.
- Budget limits.
- Prompt-injection protection.
- Structured output validation.
Days 61 to 75: limited pilot
Deploy the workflow to a small employee or customer group. Maintain human oversight and compare performance with the previous process.
Days 76 to 90: production decision
Approve the model only if it delivers a measurable improvement. Document an alternative provider and test the switching process before it becomes necessary.
Metrics that belong on the executive dashboard
Business leadership does not need to monitor millions of tokens. It needs metrics connected to outcomes.
Useful indicators include:
- Cost per completed task.
- Percentage of answers accepted without editing.
- Escalation rate to premium models.
- Employee time saved.
- User-perceived latency.
- Security or privacy incidents.
- Domain hallucination rate.
- Service availability.
- Savings compared with the previous process.
- Revenue or conversion attributed to automation.
The organization should also record the model and version responsible for every important output. Providers update systems quickly, and application behavior can change even when the company has not modified its own code.
What this competition means for small and midsize businesses
Competition between Chinese and US AI providers is lowering barriers to entry. A small company can now access capabilities that previously required large technical teams, major budgets, or enterprise contracts.
Practical opportunities include:
- Internal assistants grounded in company documents.
- Automated sales proposal creation.
- Email and request classification.
- Multilingual customer service.
- Product catalog enrichment.
- Customer feedback analysis.
- Content creation and review.
- Back-office workflow automation.
- Faster software development.
Low-cost access also makes it easier for competitors to launch similar tools. Sustainable advantage will not come from having access to a model. It will come from combining AI with proprietary data, well-designed processes, customer knowledge, and rapid execution.
Outlook for the rest of 2026
Price and intelligence pressure will intensify. Two launches in October alone, Meta's Muse Wonder on October 12 and Moonshot's Kimi K3.1 Pro on October 23, changed the top of the Artificial Analysis index within weeks. Several dated changes are already scheduled: Moonshot's stated plan to publish Kimi K3.1 Pro's weights on November 4, the end of Gemini 4 Argon's introductory rate on November 30, and the step-up in Gemini 3.8 Flash pricing on January 1, 2027.
US providers will continue to compete on enterprise compliance, tool integration, and tiered pricing, while Chinese labs push published weights and low prices. Regulatory tension will also increase, as the congressional scrutiny of US companies that use Chinese models already shows. Companies will need to distinguish among the country where a model was trained, the location where its weights are stored, the region where inference occurs, and the organization operating the infrastructure.
The most important category may not be the best individual model. It may be the platforms that can evaluate, route, observe, and replace models without disrupting business operations.
The market is moving toward a more interchangeable intelligence layer. Models will remain important, but enterprise value will increasingly reside in architecture, proprietary data, evaluations, governance, and integration with real workflows.
Conclusion
Chinese AI models are no longer inexpensive imitations of American systems. Kimi K3.1 Pro ranks fourth on the Artificial Analysis index, GLM-5.3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash deliver a score of 45 with published weights at a fraction of US frontier prices, and Qwen3.8-Max offers the same score through Alibaba's API.
Simultaneously, US providers hold the top of the index and sell cheaper tiers of their own: Claude Opus 5.5 leads at 58, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Meta's Muse Wonder Full follow at 56, and Claude Haiku 5.5, GPT-6 Luna, and GPT-6.1 Terra compete at the low end.
The strongest strategy is not to choose a national flag. It is to design an intelligence portfolio: economical models for volume, balanced models for everyday work, premium systems for difficult exceptions, and people for critical decisions.
Companies that build this capability can reduce costs, negotiate more effectively with vendors, and adapt to a market that changes every few weeks. Organizations dependent on a single API will remain exposed to prices, policies, and risks they do not control.
Let’s design a secure multi-model AI strategy for your business